<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d18346867\x26blogName\x3dInnercity+Blues.\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://thought-spill.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://thought-spill.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-7567297507616122100', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>
the addict



NAME: H. SHAR
AGE: 21 YEARS

Loves ALL Music ☑
A pathological bookworm ☑
Rehabilitated Shopaholic ☑
24/7 Youtuber ☑
A beauty product junkie ☑
Video games & Arcade ☑
Coffee & Tea ☑
Party-hard, sex maniac ☒
self-proclaimed poet ☑

tumblr | archive | facebook
BOOKS

H.'s bookshelf: currently-reading

Northanger Abbey
tagged: currently-reading

goodreads.com

TWEET ME

FOLLOW ME

TALK TO ME


PLEDGE/LINKS

Read the Printed Word!


December book giveaway


OLD THOUGHTS



credits
Blogskin by
DP with colours from LL. Background from fpa. Header image from here

This layout is GC and MF friendly. Relatively okay, but slightly retarded-looking in IE.
LOL.
8:09 PM
Wednesday, June 22, 2011
Today, I think I read the most hilarious description ever written. I literally laughed and had to clamp my hand over my mouth when I read it and was shocked that such a phrase escaped the eyes of the publisher. It was in Judith McNaught's book 'Until You'. This isn't saying that she's a bad writer. I mean, it's not like Stephanie Meyer-bad. It's just the super exaggerated sort of weird and awkward phrasing. It must be a freak accident 'cos she usually write beautifully. In describing a tender moment between the two protagonists, he looked at her with "a smile so warm it could have baked bread".

........
.....
...HAHAHAHAHAHAHA!

IT COULD HAVE BAKED BREAD!! WTF?!! OMG, you have no idea how much my cheeks hurt from repressing my grin when I read this. IT IS SO FUNNY. Who in the hell would say that?! Is that even a compliment?! HAHA! I kept imagining a bakery with his bread-baking smile. LOLOLOL!!! I can't get over this line seriously! I wrote it on my post-it pad, so that whenever I need a laugh, I just look over and TADA. I too would have a smile that can bake bread… HAHAHAHA!

YOU KNOW, it's almost as bad as one of those super BAD pick-up lines. Like "You're so hot, I'm melting" or in this case, "With a body so hot, you could fry an egg." LOLOLOLOL!! WHO in the hell would say this shit?! HAHA!

Photobucket